VADA Body Care
Ingredients (S-Z)
Sandalwood/Santalum Album (sandalwood) Wood Oil: an essential oil that moisturizes dry, dehydrated and mature skin. It smoothes and softens lines and wrinkles. It can balance either oily or dry skin and benefits any skin type or condition. Sandalwood oil helps to clear acne and blemishes by regulating oil production and fighting bacteria. Sandalwood is mild enough even for sensitive skin. Sandalwood is also rich in fragrance and is considered by many to be an aphrodisiac.
Sage Oil/Sage/Salvia Officinalis (sage) Leaf Oil: Antiseptic, antimicrobial and stimulating, it is an oil that has a tightening effect on the skin.
Salicylic Acid: Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid (BHA) derived from the bark of the willow tree. Beta hydroxy acids have a larger molecule than their cousin, alpha hydroxy acids. The larger molecule size keeps the beta hydroxy acid on the surface of the skin allowing it to more effectively penetrate and exfoliate within the pore. This action within the pores make it an ideal exfoliant for use on acne and acne-prone skin. The larger molecule size of salicylic acid produces less irritation than alpha hydroxy acids, making it a welcome alternative for those with sensitive skin.
Seaweed/Fucus Vesiculosis (seaweed) Extract: The sea contains, in solution, every element necessary to maintain healthy life. Therefore, seaweed is naturally rich in a myriad of vitamins and minerals. For many centuries, Asian cultures have believed in the miraculous properties of seaweed as a beauty and health aid. Seaweed treatments are reputed to nourish the skin, fortifying the body’s natural detoxification powers. Such treatments are thought to be particularly beneficial for those experiencing water retention and cellulite problems.
Shea butter/Butyrospespermum Parkii (shea butter) Fruit: Taken from the pit of the fruit of the African karite tree, shea butter is used to heal small wounds, burns and skin ulcers. It contains fatty acids, phytosterol and unsaponifiables which stimulate the skin’s renewal process, providing a more youthful, vibrant appearance. Its texture is typically soft and butter-like so it melts readily into the skin.
St John's Wort/Hypericum Perforatum (St. John’s Wort) Oil: This oil has antibacterial and antiviral properties and, because of its anti-inflammatory properties, has been used to help heal wounds and burns.
Spinach leaf powder/Spinacea Oleracea (spinach) Leaf Powder: used for green pigment
Sorbitan Monostearate/Sorbitan Stearate: Derived from the berries of the mountain ash tree, sorbitan monostearate powder is a food-grade emulsifier and humectant used in natural lotions and creams.
Soy oil/Glycine Soja (soybean) Oil [or] Protein: This oil has a regenerative effect on the cutaneous tissues due to the presence of unsaturated fatty acids, and therefore enhances local circulation in the area treated to bring about revitalization of the dermis. The combined properties of soybean oil make it a valued emollient for cosmetic use. Not only is it a superb moisturizer, but its intrinsic phytoestrogen content is valuable in promoting good skin care. The protease inhibitor effect that it also has can play a role in fighting unwanted changes in the cell since it has anti-tumor properties. What stands out is the high proportion of phytosterols and these components have been attributed with the improvement of certain disorders of the conjunctive tissue and cutaneous injuries, because they cause an increase in the collagen biosynthesis of the fibroblasts and enhance the reduction of the reticular collagen. It may therefore be used in specific treatments for aged skin, thanks to revitalizing and emollient properties of phytosterols.
Tea tree oil/Melaleuca Alternifolia (tea tree) Leaf Oil: This very versatile essential oil is derived from the Melaleuca tree, which grows in Australia. Tea tree oil is believed to have antibacterial, antifungal, and healing properties and is thought to be useful in treating acne and cold sores. It is often used as a natural disinfectant and deodorizer.
Titanium Dioxide: an inert, naturally occurring mineral sun block that is white in colour. Titanium dioxide blocks both UVB and UVA rays from penetrating the skin.
Tomato leaf extract/Solanum Lycopersicum (tomato) Leaf Extract: a great source of lycopene which is a powerful carotenoid anti-oxidant found in reddish-coloured plants. Tomato leaf is used also for its fragrance and the smoothness that it lends to Vada’s Hairshine.
Vanilla/Vanilla Planifolia (vanilla) Bean Extract: The vanilla plant is a rapidly growing vine, indigenous to Central and South America that bears long, brown, waxy pods, which contain tiny vanilla seeds. The fragrance of vanilla is soothing, sensual, and warm.
Vitamins:
- Ascorbic Acid (C): When applied to the skin, vitamin C is believed to aid skin cells in repairing and reproducing themselves. It is also thought to stimulate production of collagen, enhancing skin smoothness and elasticity. This vitamin is excellent for skin showing signs of aging.
- d-Alpha tocopherol (E): Vitamin E is commonly referred to as nature’s own healing agent. Vitamin E has been cited as having positive effects on the wound healing process and possesses the ability to retard the conversion of soluble collagen to insoluble collagen (which is responsible for scar tissue formation). Vitamin E is believed to penetrate below the skin’s surface to rejuvenate damaged skin cells and promote healthy regeneration of scarred skin. Vitamin E is also believed to help the skin overcome the harmful effects of the sun. It helps to preserve the health and the integrity of the skin and it prevents premature signs of aging.
- Niacin (B3): Increases peripheral circulation prevents and heals skin rashes. It is also useful in hair loss preparations and scalp treatments.
- Pantothenic Acid (B5): helpful in acne prevention by inhibiting bacterial growth and in prevention of pre-mature aging. B5 is also known as a hair-repair vitamin.
- Pantothenol (pro-vitamin B5): protects and restructures damaged hair and increases its volume and shine.
- Pyridoxine (B6): Prevents seborrheic and acne disorders as well as skin lesions.
- Riboflavin (B2): Essential for the formation of healthy new tissues. It has a positive influence on healing sunburned skin and also prevents lip and mouth skin cracks.
- Vitamin A Palmitate (A): stimulates cellular regeneration and helps to prevent acne
Wintergreen/Gaultheria Procumbens (wintergreen) Leaf Oil: An evergreen shrub native to North America. The essential oil fights odour-causing bacteria and soothes aches and stiff joints.
Witch hazel/Hammaelis Virginiana (witch hazel) Distillate: Witch hazel is a herb that makes a wonderful, cooling astringent and toner for the skin. It is made by steeping witch hazel leaves and/or roots in hot water or oil to create an infusion that can then be used in creams, lotions and moisturizing gels.
Xanthan Powder: Soluble fiber produced from the pure culture fermentation of the microorganism Xanthomonas campestris. It is used in the food processing industry as a thickener, stabilizer and emulsifier for a number of different foods; Vada uses a food grade xanthan powder.
Ylang ylang/Cananga Odorata (ylang ylang) Flower Oil: The Ylang Ylang tree is native to the Philippines and has fragrant greenish-yellow flowers with unusually long and straight petals that almost look like leaves. Ylang ylang essential oil is extracted from the blossoms and is known for its uplifting, balancing, and stimulating properties
Zinc Oxide: a naturally occurring mineral that completely blocks both UVA and UVB rays from penetrating the skin.

