VADA Body Care
Ingredients (A-R)
At Vada Natural Body Care, we think there is something magical about nature. We seek to capture that magic in each of our luxurious handmade, natural bath and body products. Therefore, we use the finest natural ingredients from around the globe.
This Natural Ingredients Dictionary is a good reference for the definitions and descriptions of the benefits of our natural ingredients.
Absolutes: Absolutes are often confused with essential oils but often have a stronger fragrance than the former, as they are processed more efficiently and at lower temperatures so more of their fragrant plant matter is preserved.
Algin/Alginate: Derived from sea algae, sodium alginate powder is a water-soluble emulsifier and stabilizer that forms a colourless gel-like solution when mixed with liquid.
Allantoin: soothing and anti-inflammatory, allantoin is derived from comfrey and is especially helpful in treating acne
Almond /Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (sweet almond) Oil: Sweet almond oil isobtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. The oil has no scent and is a great emollient, softener and conditioner. It also helps skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. Sweet almond oil is loaded with vitamins and minerals and has been known to relieve itchy, dry and inflamed skin.
Aloe Vera/Aloe Barbadensis (aloe vera) Leaf Juice [or] Extract: Known as the "first aid" plant, aloe vera is taken from the inner leaves of the plant. It is a water/gel-like substance that is known for its ability to soothe irritated skin, especially sunburned skin. It is also a soothing anti-inflammatory that can be used in lotions, creams, cleansers and other products.
Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA): acids extracted from fruits, used to increase collagen production and promote cell turn-over by dissolving dead skin cells below the surface of the skin. Using AHA results in skin that is smoother and more supple over the long-term. Great for combating acne, age, and for exfoliation. Vada uses AHA in concentrations of 0.5% or less.
Apple cider vinegar/Acetic Acid: astringent fruit vinegar that regulates acidity. Apple cider vinegar is anti-inflammatory and also kills the fungus that causes dandruff.
Apricot Kernel oil/Prunus Armeniaca (apricot) Kernel Oil: Apricot kernel oil has moisturizing, nourishing, and revitalizing properties. With its high vitamin A content, apricot kernel oil is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature, and sensitive skin. This light but rich oil spreads easily and is therefore prized for use in massage therapy.
Avocado oil/Persea Gratissima (avocado) Oil: Avocado oil is a highly therapeutic oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E. Skin problems, especially eczema, are reputed to respond well to its high vitamin content.
Baking Soda/Sodium Bicarbonate: Baking soda (sodium bicarbonate) is a naturally occurring earth mineral that is available in the form of a white powder at grocery stores. It is used as a deodorizer, in tooth cleansers, and also as a leavening agent in muffins, breads, cakes and cookies. We use it in bath bombs because, with citric acid, it has a fizzy effect.
Beeswax/Cera Alba (yellow) Beeswax: Bees wax is taken from the hive, where it is used to secure the walls of the honeycomb. It is used in creams and lotions to help emulsify oil and water so the two don't separate in the finished product. It is particularly effective at this job when combined with borax. Products containing bees wax form an effective barrier, protecting the skin from harsh environmental conditions.
Bergamot/Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (bergamot) Peel Oil: an antiseptic citrus essential oil used for its astringent properties.
Birch extract/Betula Alba (birch) Leaf Extract: extract from the birch leaf withastringent, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti-oxidant properties.
Burdock/Arctium Lappa (burdock) Root Extract: The medical properties of this plant are concentrated in both the root and leaves. It has been used as a remedy against skin cancer. Homeopaths prescribe the tincture of the fresh root to heal acne and eczema. Oil extracts produced from the root and plant are said to restore the smoothness of skin and promote hair growth.
Calendula/Calendula Ofiicinalis (calendula) Flower Extract: Also known as marigold, this cheerful yellow blossom is revered for its reputed ability to ease skin ailments. Vada uses infusions from calendula as well as the dried petals in several of our natural bath and body products.
Carrot Seed oil/Carota Sativa (carrot) Seed Oil: An anti-aging moisturizing oil that helps to heal and to prevent scarring.
Castor oil/Ricinus Communis (castor) Seed Oil: Derived from the castor bean and obtained by cold pressure, castor oil is rich in fatty acids that are very moisturizing to the skin. This oil acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to skin. In the Canary Islands, nursing mothers use this oil to prevent nipple soreness.
Cedar/Cedrus Atlantica (cedar) Bark Oil: A fresh, stimulating essential oil from cedar bark. A fantastic oil for skin, hair, and respiratory complaints.
Cetyl Alcohol (vegetable): A natural fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil widely used as an emollient and stabilizing agent in conditioning and moisturizing treatments (emulsions). Cetyl Alcohol is not really an "alcohol" such as ethyl or rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin, but is an emulsifying wax made by combining fatty alcohols derived from vegetable sources.
Chamomile, German/Matricaria Recutita (chamomile) Flower and Chamomile, Roman/Anthemis Nobilis (flower) Oil [or] Extract: The small chamomile plant has yellow and white flowers that resemble daisies. The dried blossoms and the oils are used for their soothing and revitalizing properties
Chamomile, Moroccan/Ormenis Multicaulis (flower) Oil: an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial oil that is more astringent than a true chamomile.
Chlorophyll: Chlorophyll is the green matter in plants. Through a chemical process called photosynthesis, chlorophyll has the ability to harness the sun's energy to perform various life-promoting functions. It is antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, it destroys bacteria, acts as an antiseptic and it increases re-growth of tissue.
Cinnamon/ Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Leaf) Oil: A powerful immune boosting anti-bacterial and anti-fungal essential oil from the leaves of the cinnamon tree which is native to Sri Lanka. Cinnamon has a warm fragrance.
Citric Acid: Citric acid is a crystal-like, colourless, organic acid that naturally occurs in citrus fruits. It is used extensively in the production of food, carbonated beverages, detergents and cleaners, but also in cosmetics. At Vada, it is mainly combined with baking soda to produce bath bombs. Mixing citric acid with baking soda produces a salt called sodium citrate. When bath bombs are placed into bath water, carbon dioxide is released and they fizz in the tub.
Clay/Colloidal Clay: Minerals from the earth that result from the degradation of mineral rocks. Ancient Egyptians used clay as medicine and in cosmetics. Animals search for clay to cover wounds. There are different kind of clay, each distinguished by its actions and colour. There are a wide variety of natural clays with an array of slightly different benefits, depending on the origin. Rich in a variety of minerals and trace elements, natural clays draw toxins and impurities to the skin's surface absorbing them thereby leaving the skin purified, rebalanced, and softened.
- French Green Clay is the most popular, readily available and drawing of the clays. It is most suitable for oily and acne-prone skin. Green clay is not recommended for dry or mature skin types.
- Kaolin (White Clay) is one of the lightest and least drawing clays making it especially suitable for sensitive, dry and mature skin types, and for children.
- Pink Clay is created by mixing white and red clays. As a result, its action is not as strong as red clay alone, and it is not quite as suitable for sensitive skin as white clay.
- Red Clay contains a high amount of silica and iron and is suitable for skincare and cosmetics. Its drawing action is good, but it is not as strong as green clay.
- Rhassoul Clay is mined from beneath the shafts of the Atlas Mountains. It has detoxifying, cleansing, degreasing and astringent properties.
- Sea Clay is rich in algaes, macro and micro-minerals, oligo-elements and has a high content of sulfur and sodium, which are all renowned to have beneficial properties. It is very effective and gentle to use.
Clove/Eugenia Caryophyllus (clove) Flower Oil: a stimulating essential oil that helps prevent ingrown hairs.
Cocoa Butter/Theobroma Cacao (cocoa) Seed Butter: Cocoa is the fruit of the cocoa tree, Theobroma cacao, which grows in the tropics, even though it originates in the tropical forests of the Amazon. In its natural state, the cocoa tree can grow 35 to 40 feet in height and bears flowers and fruits all year long. Inside these fruits are the raw seeds called cocoa beans. Cocoa butter is obtained using pressure to extract the moisturizing substance from cocoa beans. Cocoa butter is a rich emollient with excellent skin softening and conditioning properties. It is valued for its high melting point, which is close to body temperature.
Coconut Oil/Cocos Nucifera (coconut) Oil: Coconut oil is obtained from the "copra," or dried meat of coconut. The copra is separated from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed and then expressed to remove the oil. Coconut oil is a vital ingredient in our natural soap formulas, lending hardness and lather to the soap.
Coltsfoot/Tussilago Farfara (coltsfoot) Extract: an astringent and emollient herb that contains tannins and resembles a dandelion when in bloom. The flowers also contain phytosterols, which may help to slow down aging of the skin.
Comfrey/Symphytum Officinale Root Powder: extracted from a herbal root that has plenty of allantoin. It is a powerful acting herb that is anti-inflammatory and stimulates the formation of new skin.
Cranberry Extract/Vaccinium Macrocarpon (cranberry) Extract: anti-inflammatory and powerful anti-oxidant containing polyphenols.
Cucumber Extract/Cucumis Sativus (cucumber) Extract: used in the Peppermint cucumber room spray for its cool and refreshing fragrance.
Cumin seed powder/ Cuminum Cyminum (cumin) Seed Powder: used for its bright yellow colour as natural pigment.
Cyclomethicone: an unmodified organic silicone that is extremely volatile and does not contribute to ozone pollution. It is used in Vada hair products and body splashes to help keep moisture in. Cyclomethicone molecules are too large to penetrate the skin or the hair shaft, leaving a dry finish on the surface.
Dead Sea salt/ Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Calcium Chloride, Bromide: The waters of the Dead Sea are unique, having a total salt concentration that is 10 times higher than ocean water, reaching 33 % versus 3%. This extraordinary chemical composition has made the Dead Sea an ideal spot for people seeking relief from skin and rheumatic disorders. Bringing the Dead Sea's properties right into the bathtub for relaxation and relief, the widely reputed soothing effects of the Dead Sea can now be enjoyed in the privacy of one's home. Now every bathtub, hot tub, jacuzzi and whirlpool can be a private spa, brimming with the widely reputed therapeutic benefits of Dead Sea salt and its life giving minerals.
Echinacea/Echinacea Angustifolia Root Powder: an antibacterial, anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory herbal extract containing powerful anti-oxidants. Echinacea is very stimulating, so it is used to help improve acne-prone skin.
Elderberry/Sambuccus Nigra (elderberry) Fruit Powder: used for bluish-purple pigment.
Epsom Salts/Magnesium Sulfate: This very plentiful and popular salt helps to detoxify the skin and soothe swollen joints and limbs. Epsom Salts contribute to an especially enjoyable foot soak.
Erythrulose/d-Erythrulose: A non-toxic sugar derived from red raspberries that effectively darkens the colour of skin, similar to the process oxidation of fruit, ie bananas or apples, browning when left exposed to air. The effects of erythrulose are normally seen 24-48 hours after application.
Essential Oil: Essential oils are distilled from plant material using water, steam or both. The process involves placing plant material over a grate and forcing steam through the grate. Alternatively, the plant material can be placed in boiling water. In either case, the heat from the steam and/or water causes the plant material to break apart and release an aromatic vapour. This vapour is condensed through cooling tubes into liquid form. This liquid is the essential oil of the plant, along with the hydrosol (water) of the plant. The essential oil and hydrosol are then separated from one another and separately bottled for shipping and sale. Essential oils have remarkable qualities that enhance health, beauty and well being. They help to revitalize skin, encouraging radiance and resilience.
Eucalyptus/Eucalyptus Globulus (eucalyptus) Leaf Oil: The eucalyptus tree grows to heights approaching 100 feet. The silvery-green leaves are dried and included in our natural, handmade bath tub tea blends. Eucalyptus is often used as an antiseptic and decongestant and is believed to relieve cold and flu symptoms. In skincare, eucalyptus essential oil is employed for its reputed astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.
Frankincense/Olibanum (frankincense) Oil: from a bush native to East Africa, the resin is well-known as one of the gifts given by the wise men to the baby Jesus in Bethelehem. The essential oil is both soothing and stimulating and is good for irritated and dry skin.
Geranium Oil/Pelargonium Graveolens (rose geranium) Oil: Well known for its skin care benefits, this oil is anti-septic, anti-inflammatory, cleansing, stimulating and is recommended for most skin types. It relieves nervous tension and prevents insomnia.
Ginger/Zingiber Officinale (ginger) Root Oil: a stimulating essential oil that promotes cellular regeneration.
Ginseng/Eleuthrococcus Sentiococus (Panax ginseng) Root Powder: A revitalizing botanical extract that imparts tone and elasticity to the skin.
Glycerin: An odourless, colourless, syrupy derivative of olive oil, glycerin is a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin. It is edible, sweet tasting, and warming to the skin.
Gotu Kola/Centella Asiatica (gotu kola) Extract: A small creeping herb that grows wild in India. Extracts of gotu kola are said to be useful for stressed skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis and inflammations. They are also a valued skin tonic.
Grain Alcohol: a natural alcohol with a neutral odour distilled from common cereal grains.
Grapefruit oil/Citrus Grandis (grapefruit) Peel Oil: Grapefruit is the fruit of a tree that can grow over 20 feet in height. Grapefruit essential oil is pressure extracted from the rinds and used in aromatherapy for its invigorating, uplifting, and stimulating properties. Grapefruit is also often used in cellulite treatments.
GSE (grapefruit seed extract)/Citrus Grandis (grapefruit) Seed Extract: Features the best of both worlds: the quaternary compounds derived from grapefruit exhibit broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity, while evidencing none of the toxic side-effects of chemically-derived quaternaries.
Grapeseed oil/Vitis Vinifera (grape) Seed Oil: This oil is an ecologically sound product, making good use of the seeds of grapes after wine is pressed. This oil is very rich in vitamins and minerals, including natural chlorophyll, valuable antioxidants, Vitamin E and Omega 6 fatty acids. Since it is slightly astringent, grape seed oil tightens and tones the skin.
Green leaf extract/Camellia Sinensis (green tea) Leaf Extract: derived from green tea, contains polyphenols (anti-oxidants) and smells like fresh-cut grass
Green tea/Camellia Sinensis (green tea) Leaf Extract: Rich in antioxidants, including vitamins C, E and polyphenols, this extract helps to neutralize tissue-damaging free radicals and soothes irritated skin.
Hemp Seed oil/Cannabis Sativa (hemp) Seed Oil: Taken from hemp seeds, this oil is high in essential fatty acids making it a superb additive for hair and skincare products.
Honey: Enriched with minerals, vitamins and amino acids, Honey is believed to be moisturizing, softening, and healing for the skin. Honey is also used in natural remedies for its antibacterial properties.
Horsetail/Equisetum Arvense (horsetail) Extract: a herb that improves skin tone and helps to heal wounds and sores, found growing on every continent except for Australia and Antarctica. Contains potent anti-oxidants.
Jasmine/Jasminum Officinale (jasmine) Flower Oil: A precious essential oil that can only be harvested when the flowers are in bloom-in the middle of the night! Jasmine is great for all skin types, particularly dry, sensitive and mature types. Jasmine, like all floral essential oils, is also an effective anti-depressant.
Jojoba/Simmondsia Chimensis (jojoba) Oil: Pronounced “Ho-ho-ba." The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of the skin's sebum; therefore it is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. Jojoba contains myristic acid, which is anti-inflammatory. In reality, jojoba oil is not oil at all; it is a liquid wax. Since it is comprised of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance, naturally resisting rancidity. In most cases, jojoba oil can be used on acne-prone skin without any problems and may even help control the acne. Jojoba oil is also a good choice for use on mature, aging skin and wrinkles. With so many good benefits, jojoba is an all-time favourite and is included in Vada's natural bath and body products wherever possible.
Lavender/Lavandula Angustifolia (lavender) Flower Oil: This fragrant shrub has long, bluish-green woody branches and blooms with beautiful purple buds. The aroma from lavender is soothing, calming and relaxing. It is also believed to have healing and disinfecting qualities.
Lecithin: Originating from soybean oil, lecithin is a natural emulsifier and contains phospholipids, an integral part of all human and plant cells. Phospholipids from lecithin are remarkable emollients, moisturizers and cell-regenerating substances when added to skincare formulas.
Lemon/Citrus Limonum (lemon) Fruit Juice [or] Peel Oil: The lemon tree is relatively small, growing only to average heights of 10 to 16 feet. It has fragrant blossoms with white exteriors and purple interiors. The fruit, which first appears green, ripens to a golden yellow. Lemon essential oil is extracted from the rind, for its stimulating, refreshing, and purifying properties and for its high vitamin C content.
Lemongrass/Cymbopogon Shoenanthus (lemongrass) Oil: This leafy plant grows rapidly and has large striped leaves with a jagged edge. It produces small blue flowers, but the toning and antiseptic lemongrass essential oil is extracted from the plant's leaves. Lemongrass is also believed to be a natural mosquito repellant.
Lime/Citrus Aurantifolia (lime) Peel Oil: an antibacterial citrus oil that is effective for treating acne, asthma, colds and flush
Litsea cubeba/Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil: A fresh smelling oil that comes from a fruit resembling a plum. This oil is also known as May Chang essential oil, and is antibacterial.
Mango absolute/Mangifera Indica (mango) Fruit Absolute [or] Extract: derived from the mango, it has a fruity, uplifting fragrance.
Marigold powder/Tagetes Erecta (marigold) Flower Powder: used for its yellow pigment.
Melon extract/Cucumis Melo (melon) Fruit Extract: anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory extract that helps prevent the skin from aging.
Mica (includes Iron Oxides, Ferric Ferrocyanide, Chromium Oxide, Potassium Aluminum Silicate [Muscovite], Titanium Dioxide): Mica is the name given to a group of naturally occurring minerals which are mined from around the world, purified, and crushed into fine powders. Mica accepts colour very well and when colour is added to mica, the effect can be anything from dazzling (silver and gold tones) to muted (opaque colours such as those used in foundations).
Mint/ Mentha Piperita (peppermint) Leaf Oil and Mentha Viridis (spearmint) Leaf Oil: The distinctive aromas of peppermint and spearmint are believed to improve concentration, relieve headaches, and reduce mental fatigue. Vada Natural Body Care uses dried peppermint and spearmint leaves as well as their respective essential oils in formulations designed to refresh and revitalize.
Mulberry powder/Morus Alba (mulberry) Root Powder: used for purple pigment.
Musk absolute/Parfum: an animal-friendly version of musk from plants and essential oils.
Myrrh/Commiphora Myrrha (myrrh) Oil: a resinous essential oil that was used by the Egyptians to mummify the dead. It is used to treat aging skin and is also helpful in the treatment of eczema.
Natural flavour: extracts used in lip balms from plant sources.
Neroli/Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (orange) Flower Oil [or] Water: Neroli is used to revitalize mature skin, fight depression, insomnia, scars and stretch marks. It is often used as an aphrodisiac.
Nettle/Urtica Dioca (nettle) Extract: A perennial plant native to the woods and meadows of North America and Europe. Its ability to increase micro-circulation of the skin makes it a frequent component of formulas to treat thinning hair.
Oatmeal/ Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal: These edible grains of a widely grown cereal grass are reputed for soothing, anti-inflammatory properties when used in skincare. In addition to relieving skin irritations, these highly absorbent, hypo-allergenic grains are also believed to help soften skin.
Olive oil/Olea Europaea (olive) Oil: The olive tree, which grows to 20 feet or more, symbolizes strength, fertility, and longevity in the Mediterranean region. The fruits of the tree are pressed and olive oil is collected. The derived oil, known for its moisturizing, softening, and regenerating properties, contains skin-nourishing vitamins and minerals including calcium, vitamins A, B1, B2.
Orange oil/Citrus Aurantium Amara (bitter orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (sweet orange) Peel Oil and Citrus Sinensis (orange) Peel Oil: Orange oil has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent properties that clean and rejuvenate the skin.
Palmarosa/Cymbopogon Martini (palmarosa) Oil: Also known as Indian or Turkish geranium, palmarosa is actually a grass from the same family as lemongrass and citronella. The essential oil is good for all skin types as it regulates sebum production and stimulates circulation and cellular regeneration. In some cases palmarosa has been effective in treating scars.
Papaya enzyme/Carica Papaya Enzymes: an enzyme unique to papaya that dissolves dead and damaged skin cells while leaving healthy new cells intact.
Parfum: combinations of plant extracts and/or essential oils and/or floral waters, used for Fragrance.
Parsley powder/Petroselinum Crispum (parsley) Leaf Powder: used for green pigment.
Patchouli/Pogostemon Cablin (patchouli) Leaf Oil: an essential oil used as a topical remedy for skin problems such as acne, eczema, inflamed, cracked, chapped and irritated skin. It is known as a cell rejuvenator and is helpful in healing wounds and scars. As an antifungal, patchouli oil has been used to treat athlete's foot. For the hair, patchouli oil has been used for dandruff and to aid oily hair. Due to its wine-like intoxicating aroma, patchouli oil is also known as an aphrodisiac.
Phosphoderm: from soy, promotes liposome formation which helps bring the active ingredients to the cellular level.
Phospholipids: natural emulsifier derived from soybeans.
Pine/Pinus Sylvestris (pine) Needle Oil: fresh-smelling essential oil taken from pine needles with powerful anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Pine also helps soothe tired, sore muscles.
Polyglucose/Coco-glucoside: Made from glucose (sugar) and fatty acids, polyglucose is a mild, biodegradable surfactant (surface active agent) derived from soybeans and has no reported adverse effects.
Polysorbate 20: Nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from sorbitol which is obtained from coconut. Polysorbate 20 is a water-soluble somewhat yellowish liquid that is used as a dispersing agent to mix oil and water and to solubilize fragrances and essential oils. It is also a great lubricant and has a pleasant, soothing effect on the skin. Polysorbates are nonirritating and readily biodegradable.
Potassium Alum: a naturally occurring mineral which is taken from the bauxite ore, found in granite. Potassium alum is an effective natural deodorant and is often found in health-food stores in its crystal form.
Pumice Powder: Pumice is a light, porous volcanic rock that is formed during explosive eruptions and resembles a sponge because it consists of a network of gas bubbles frozen amidst fragile volcanic glass and minerals. Pumice is an excellent exfoliating medium to remove dead and rough skin and leaves the skin silky smooth. Vada Natural Body Care uses two grades of Pumice powder: Fine and extra-fine. Fine pumice is great for foot scrubs and similar applications. Extra-fine pumice is great for application to sensitive skin and for soap.
Pyridinium Chloride (organic salt): Holds the formula together and increases the attachment of the microscopic film to the hair shafts. The ingredient is ~ "cationic" ~ and carries a "Positive" electric charge. Hair has a "Negative" electrical charge. Since opposite electrical charges attract, this ingredient is "attracted" to the hair shaft. This particular cationic material was chosen because it is extremely mild and does not cause any skin irritation even when not rinsed off.
Rice protein/Oryza Sativa (rice) Protein: used to strengthen the hair.
Rosa Mosqueta (rosehip) Seed Oil: an oil extracted from the hips of the Chilean rose “Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa” renowned for its ability to help heal scars from acne, burns and stretch marks. Rosa Mosqueta is very high in essential fatty acids, which help regenerate new skin cells and aid in reparation of the skin. It is also high in vitamins C and E, several powerful anti-oxidants.
Rosewood/Aniba Rosaeodora (rosewood) Oil: an antibacterial essential oil used to help balance sebum production.
Rosehip Seed oil/Rosa Canina (rosehip) Seed Oil: This oil is extracted from the seeds of a rosebush which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is the only vegetable oil which contains natural retinol acid (A-vitamin acid) - 125mcg per every 100g. Rosehip seed oil is high in both linoleic fatty acid (Omega 6) and linolenic fatty acids (Omega 3); they are often referred to as vitamin F. One of the effects of these is to reduce the size of the pores. Because of its natural content of vitamin A, it is also good for all kinds of skin infections such as acne, pimples and boils. It is also useful in the treatment of damaged skin tissue caused by scalds, burns and varicose veins.
Rose/Rosa Damascena (rose otto) Flower Oil, Rosa Centifolia (rose) Flower Water and Rosa Centifolia (rose absolute) Flower Extract : Rose essential oil is the most effective oil for facial skin care, particularly for dry or mature skin types. Rose oil stimulates circulation and aids in skin renewal. Rose Otto has a warm amber color and the distinctive, heady aroma of fully-bloomed roses.
Rosemary/Rosmarinus Officinalis (rosemary) Leaf Extract [or] Leaf Oil: With the Latin name meaning “Sea Dew,” this small plant has bright blue flowers and was originally grown near the Mediterranean Sea. This fragrant herb is believed to awaken the mind and was historically used in love potions. Rosemary Essential Oil banishes tiredness with its refreshing, uplifting, and purifying qualities.

